Technical Program | AIChE

Notice: AIChE Customer Service telephone lines have been temporarily impacted by Tropical Storm Isaias. Most calls will reach a representative, however, if you have an issue please email customerservice@aiche.org and we will respond as soon as possible. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Technical Program

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

All times are in the Eastern Time Zone




Day 1: Biological Sustainability    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 1 Eric Tan
10:10 AM 10:40 AM Leveraging Sustainability Regarding Plastic: Law and Policy Landscape Mary Ellen Ternes
10:40 AM 10:45 AM Introduction from the Moderator Live Moderator
10:45 AM 11:20 AM Sustainable Supply Chains (logistics management)
10:45 AM 11:00 AM The Effect of Grower Characteristics and Farming Decisions on Supply Chain Establishment for Biofuels Damon Hartley
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Projections for Energy Use, Costs, and Emissions from Recovery of Critical Minerals from Nimh Battery Recycling in the U.S Sarang Supekar
11:10 AM 11:20 AM Impacts of Environmental Policy on Supply Chains Philip Tominac
11:20 AM 11:30 AM Competition of Renewable Feedstocks
11:20 AM 11:30 AM A Framework for Assessing the Social Sustainability of Guar Agriculture VeeAnder Mealing
11:30 AM 11:40 AM Bio-Restore: Biomass to Restore Natural Resources
11:30 AM 11:40 AM Multi-Criteria Land Suitability Analysis: Identifying Areas to Deploy Integrated Landscape Management for Bioenergy Feedstock Production Michael Griffel
11:40 AM 12:10 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
12:10 PM 12:15 PM Break  
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Meet and Greet + Discussion Questions  
12:45 PM 12:50 PM Break  
12:50 PM 12:55 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
12:55 PM 1:45 PM Biomass Conversion Technologies
12:55 PM 1:10 PM Preprocessing Reactor-Ready Feedstocks for Thermochemical Conversion David Lanning
1:10 PM 1:20 PM Multifunctional Catalyst Design for One-Pot Conversion of Woody Biomass to Biofuel Hannah Nguyen
1:20 PM 1:30 PM Reversibly Soluble Bases for Alkaline Oxidation of Lignin Jacob S. Kruger
1:30 PM 1:40 PM Environmental, Economic, and Scalability Consideration of Selected Biomass-Derived Blendstocks for Mixing-Controlled Compression Ignition (MCCI) Engines Pahola Thathiana Benavides & Andrew Bartling
1:40 PM 1:45 PM Break  
1:45 PM 2:30 PM Biomass Conversion Technologies
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Structural and Valorizing Properties of Native Lignin from Natural Variant Poplar Art Ragauskas
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Mesoscale Reaction-Diffusion Phenomena Governing Lignin-First Biomass Fractionation Nicholas E. Thornburg
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Implications of Nanomaterial Water Stability for Developing Biomass Conversion Pathways: The Case of MgO(111) Nanoparticles Xiangchen Huo
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis for Sustainable Fuels and Products Mark R. Nimlos
2:30 PM 3:10 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
3:10 PM 3:40 PM Short Presentations (Poster)
3:10 PM 3:16 PM 30 Years of Soft Interventions to Reduce Car Use - a Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Alin Semenescu
3:16 PM 3:22 PM Toward Carbon Neutral Industrial Park Design Using Resource Integration Farah Ramadan
3:22 PM 3:28 PM Bead Activated Carbon in a Fluidized Bed Concentrator Controls Emissions & Recovers Terpenes from Drying Wood Kim Tutin
3:28 PM 3:34 PM Decarbonization of Shale Gas Using Deep Eutectic Solvents Pranjal Maheshwari
3:34 PM 3:40 PM Lignin Valorization into Specialty Chemicals: Sustainability Assessment of an Integrated Biorefinery Ramsharan Pandey
3:40 PM 3:45 PM Break  
3:45 PM 3:50 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:50 PM 4:45 PM Modeling and Simulation
3:50 PM 4:05 PM Current Progress and Opportunities on Process Simulation and Control for Sustainability Using Greenscope Fernando V. Lima
4:05 PM 4:15 PM An Analysis of the Retrofitting Potential Residential Buildings in Colorado using NREL's ResStock tool. Noah Sandoval
4:15 PM 4:25 PM Systematic Design of Solvent Recovery Pathways: Integrating Economics and Environmental Metrics Emmanuel A. Aboagye
4:25 PM 4:35 PM DEM Modeling Application to Biomass - Overcoming Handling Problems Carrie Hartford
4:35 PM 4:45 PM Circular Economy Lifecycle Assessment and Visualization (CELAVI): A New Hybrid Multi-Scale Dynamic Model for Assessing Circularity Transitions Rebecca Hanes
4:45 PM 5:15 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
5:15 PM 5:30 PM End of Day 1 Summary Eric Tan



Day 2: Recycling and Beyond    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 2 Anne Johnson
10:10 AM 10:40 AM A Big Picture Treatise to Sustainable Development and Innovation Minal Mistry
10:40 AM 10:45 AM Introduction from the Moderator Live Moderator
10:45 AM 11:55 AM Design for Circularity
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Design for Circular Economy and Convergence Research Melissa Bilec
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Synthesis and Characterization of Lignin-Grafted-Poly(ε-caprolactone) from Different Biomass Sources Mi Li
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Design and Procurement Consideration for Eol Aspirations Peter Canepa
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Global Plastic Trade: Implications for Environmental Sustainability and Circularity Vikas Khanna
11:45 AM 11:55 AM Socio-Technical Analysis of Photovoltaics End of Life Management: An Agent-Based Modeling Approach Julien Walzberg
11:55 AM 12:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
12:20 PM 12:25 PM Break  
12:25 PM 12:30 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
12:30 PM 12:50 PM End-of-Use (Life) of goods (products)
12:30 PM 12:40 PM Data-Driven Framework for Tracking Chemical Flows at End-of-Life Stage Jose D. Hernandez-Betancur
12:40 PM 12:50 PM Recovery of Cathode Materials from Spent Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Molten Salt Systems Yi Ji
12:50 PM 1:25 PM Waste to Energy (fuel or power)
12:50 PM 1:05 PM Wet Waste for Sustainable Aviation Fuel Derek Vardon
1:05 PM 1:15 PM Sustainable Energy from Biomass and Wastes the Taylor Gasification Process Mark A. Paisley
1:15 PM 1:25 PM Chemical Recycling of Waste Plastic for the Production of Useful Chemicals Mohammed A Awwad
1:25 PM 1:50 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
1:50 PM 2:00 PM Break  
2:00 PM 2:05 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Advanced Recycling Technologies
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Economic Impact of Yield and Composition Variation in Bioenergy Crops: Populus Trichocarpa Brian Davison
2:20 PM 2:35 PM Chemical Upcycling of Polyethylene Waste into New Polymers Jennifer Le Roy
2:35 PM 2:45 PM The Realities of Recycling Packaging Foam Darren Post
2:45 PM 2:55 PM Thinking Outside the Circle: Creating Novel Materials and Bigger Markets for Post-Use Plastics through Advanced Recycling Ben Scott
2:55 PM 3:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
3:20 PM 3:25 PM Break  
3:25 PM 3:30 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:30 PM 4:05 PM Waste Valorization (plastics and more)
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Quality Improvement of Post Consumer Recycled Materials Craig Gorin
3:45 PM 3:55 PM Tackling the Waste Plastics Problem – Plastics Supply-Chain Modeling and Chemical Catalysis Efforts in the Bottle Consortium Lucas D. Ellis
3:55 PM 4:05 PM A Wedge-Based Approach to Modeling Potential Circular Economy Solutions for Plastic Waste Streams Scott Nicholson
4:05 PM 4:30 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
4:30 PM 4:40 PM End of Day 2 Summary Anne Johnson
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Happy Hour + Icebreakers  




Day 3: Sustainability and More    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 3 David Thompson
10:10 AM 10:15 AM Introduction From the Moderator Live Moderator
10:15 AM 11:00 AM Sustainable Process Design and Manufacturing
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Sustainability in the Chemical Process Industries through Process Intensification and Modular Manufacturing Paul Yelvington
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Sustainable Social-Ecological Systems
10:30 AM 10:45 AM What Would It Take for a University Campus to be Fully Electrified and Carbon Neutral? a Techno-Economic Analysis for the University of Dayton Campus Ben McCall
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Sustainability: A Goal or a System’s State? Michael Ben-Eli
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Innovation for Sustainable Businesses and Industries
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Innovations and Regulations for Biobased and Sustainable Lubricants Mark Miller
11:10 AM 11:40 AM Question and Answer Live Moderator
11:40 AM 11:45 AM Break  
11:45 AM 12:15 PM Discussion Break Out Session  
12:15 PM 12:20 PM Introduction From the Moderator
12:20 PM 1:00 PM Decarbonization
12:20 PM 12:30 PM Organic Waste from Liability to a Carbon Negative Renewable Fuel Alexandros N.Karaiskakis
12:30 PM 12:40 PM Using Waste Carbon Feedstocks to Produce Chemicals Elizabeth Nesbitt
12:40 PM 12:50 PM Integration of Direct Air Capture System with Advanced Photobioreactor for Sustainable Algae-Based Biofuel Production Kylee Harris
12:50 PM 1:00 PM Decarbonization Using a Comprehensive One-Stop-Shop Model for Cities Ravi Malhotra
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
1:20 PM 1:25 PM Break  
1:25 PM 1:30 PM Introduction From the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
1:30 PM 2:05 PM Renewable/Alternative Energy
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Renewable Energy Research Supporting California Goals Towards a Zero-Carbon Electricity and Economy Silvia Palma-Rojas
1:45 PM 1:55 PM Ionomers from Kraft Lignin for Energy Conversion and Storage Devices Shudipto K. Dishari
1:55 PM 2:05 PM On-Demand Release of Hydrogen from Copper-Loaded Covalent Organic Frameworks through Photodissociation Wade Braunecker
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Question and Answer
2:20 PM 2:50 PM Short Presentation- Posters
2:20 PM 2:26 PM Recycling Coconut Husk Fibre in Paving Material As an Environmentally Attractive Waste Solution and Asphalt Modifier Rehana Ali
2:26 PM 2:32 PM A Design and Feasibility Study of an Activated Carbon Production Facility in Trinidad and Tobago Safiyyah Wahid
2:32 PM 2:38 PM Reuse Potential of Spent Media Filter As an Additive for Trinidad Road Paving Applications Sharona Mohammed
2:38 PM 2:44 PM Understanding the Effect of Surface Characteristics on Attached Growth of Turf-Forming Filamentous Algae Zahra Karimi
2:44 PM 2:50 PM A Study on the Qualitative Characteristics of Various Lignin Fractions Isolated from Pinewood Biomass Via an Organosolv Process Muhammad Ajaz Ahmed
2:50 PM 2:55 PM Break  
2:55 PM 3:00 PM Introduction From the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:00 PM 3:35 PM Nutrient Pollution, Prevention, and Control
3:00 PM 3:15 PM EPA’s Science to Support Nutrient-Related Water Quality Goals Anne W. Rea
3:15 PM 3:25 PM Nutrient Pollution Management By Coordination Networks and Recovery Technologies Considering Environmental Geographic Information Gerardo J. Ruiz-Mercado
3:25 PM 3:35 PM Quantifying Virtual P Inputs to Agricultural Commodities Including Corn Ethanol Mikaela Algren
3:35 PM 4:05 PM Food, Energy, Water Nexus
3:35 PM 3:45 PM Black Swan Cycle for Energy Carbon Management Brian Kolodji
3:45 PM 3:55 PM A Multi-Objective Optimization Model to Plan City-Scale Water Systems with Economic and Environmental Objectives: A Case Study in Santiago, Chile Daniela Gormaz-Cuevas
3:55 PM 4:05 PM Mapping Controlled Environment Farming in Cities; Integrating Food Production into the Urban Metabolism Darlene Steward
4:05 PM 4:35 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
4:35 PM 5:00 PM End of Conference: Conclusions and Next Steps Eric Tan, David Thompson, Anne Johnson