Technical Program | AIChE

Important Notice: Limited Web Access September 17 to 19, 2021

AIChE will undertake a routine upgrade of our digital infrastructure this weekend between 4pm ET Friday afternoon and 4pm ET Sunday afternoon. During this period access to all services that require login or payment will be limited.

Technical Program

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

All times are in the Eastern Time Zone




Day 1: Biological Sustainability    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 1 Eric Tan
10:10 AM 10:40 AM Leveraging Sustainability Regarding Plastic: Law and Policy Landscape Mary Ellen Ternes
10:40 AM 10:45 AM Introduction from the Moderator Live Moderator
10:45 AM 11:20 AM Sustainable Supply Chains (logistics management)
10:45 AM 11:00 AM The Effect of Grower Characteristics and Farming Decisions on Supply Chain Establishment for Biofuels Damon Hartley
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Projections for Energy Use, Costs, and Emissions from Recovery of Critical Minerals from Nimh Battery Recycling in the U.S Sarang Supekar
11:10 AM 11:20 AM Impacts of Environmental Policy on Supply Chains Philip Tominac
11:20 AM 11:30 AM Competition of Renewable Feedstocks
11:20 AM 11:30 AM A Framework for Assessing the Social Sustainability of Guar Agriculture VeeAnder Mealing
11:30 AM 11:40 AM Bio-Restore: Biomass to Restore Natural Resources
11:30 AM 11:40 AM Multi-Criteria Land Suitability Analysis: Identifying Areas to Deploy Integrated Landscape Management for Bioenergy Feedstock Production Michael Griffel
11:40 AM 12:10 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
12:10 PM 12:15 PM Break  
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Meet and Greet + Discussion Questions  
12:45 PM 12:50 PM Break  
12:50 PM 12:55 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
12:55 PM 1:45 PM Biomass Conversion Technologies
12:55 PM 1:10 PM Preprocessing Reactor-Ready Feedstocks for Thermochemical Conversion David Lanning
1:10 PM 1:20 PM Multifunctional Catalyst Design for One-Pot Conversion of Woody Biomass to Biofuel Hannah Nguyen
1:20 PM 1:30 PM Reversibly Soluble Bases for Alkaline Oxidation of Lignin Jacob S. Kruger
1:30 PM 1:40 PM Environmental, Economic, and Scalability Consideration of Selected Biomass-Derived Blendstocks for Mixing-Controlled Compression Ignition (MCCI) Engines Pahola Thathiana Benavides & Andrew Bartling
1:40 PM 1:45 PM Break  
1:45 PM 2:30 PM Biomass Conversion Technologies
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Structural and Valorizing Properties of Native Lignin from Natural Variant Poplar Art Ragauskas
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Mesoscale Reaction-Diffusion Phenomena Governing Lignin-First Biomass Fractionation Nicholas E. Thornburg
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Implications of Nanomaterial Water Stability for Developing Biomass Conversion Pathways: The Case of MgO(111) Nanoparticles Xiangchen Huo
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis for Sustainable Fuels and Products Mark R. Nimlos
2:30 PM 3:10 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
3:10 PM 3:40 PM Short Presentations (Poster)
3:10 PM 3:16 PM 30 Years of Soft Interventions to Reduce Car Use - a Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Alin Semenescu
3:16 PM 3:22 PM Toward Carbon Neutral Industrial Park Design Using Resource Integration Farah Ramadan
3:22 PM 3:28 PM Bead Activated Carbon in a Fluidized Bed Concentrator Controls Emissions & Recovers Terpenes from Drying Wood Kim Tutin
3:28 PM 3:34 PM Decarbonization of Shale Gas Using Deep Eutectic Solvents Pranjal Maheshwari
3:34 PM 3:40 PM Lignin Valorization into Specialty Chemicals: Sustainability Assessment of an Integrated Biorefinery Ramsharan Pandey
3:40 PM 3:45 PM Break  
3:45 PM 3:50 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:50 PM 4:45 PM Modeling and Simulation
3:50 PM 4:05 PM Current Progress and Opportunities on Process Simulation and Control for Sustainability Using Greenscope Fernando V. Lima
4:05 PM 4:15 PM An Analysis of the Retrofitting Potential Residential Buildings in Colorado using NREL's ResStock tool. Noah Sandoval
4:15 PM 4:25 PM Systematic Design of Solvent Recovery Pathways: Integrating Economics and Environmental Metrics Emmanuel A. Aboagye
4:25 PM 4:35 PM DEM Modeling Application to Biomass - Overcoming Handling Problems Carrie Hartford
4:35 PM 4:45 PM Circular Economy Lifecycle Assessment and Visualization (CELAVI): A New Hybrid Multi-Scale Dynamic Model for Assessing Circularity Transitions Rebecca Hanes
4:45 PM 5:15 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
5:15 PM 5:30 PM End of Day 1 Summary Eric Tan



Day 2: Recycling and Beyond    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 2 Anne Johnson
10:10 AM 10:40 AM A Big Picture Treatise to Sustainable Development and Innovation Minal Mistry
10:40 AM 10:45 AM Introduction from the Moderator Live Moderator
10:45 AM 11:55 AM Design for Circularity
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Design for Circular Economy and Convergence Research Melissa Bilec
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Synthesis and Characterization of Lignin-Grafted-Poly(ε-caprolactone) from Different Biomass Sources Mi Li
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Design and Procurement Consideration for Eol Aspirations Peter Canepa
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Global Plastic Trade: Implications for Environmental Sustainability and Circularity Vikas Khanna
11:45 AM 11:55 AM Socio-Technical Analysis of Photovoltaics End of Life Management: An Agent-Based Modeling Approach Julien Walzberg
11:55 AM 12:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
12:20 PM 12:25 PM Break  
12:25 PM 12:30 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
12:30 PM 12:50 PM End-of-Use (Life) of goods (products)
12:30 PM 12:40 PM Data-Driven Framework for Tracking Chemical Flows at End-of-Life Stage Jose D. Hernandez-Betancur
12:40 PM 12:50 PM Recovery of Cathode Materials from Spent Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Molten Salt Systems Yi Ji
12:50 PM 1:25 PM Waste to Energy (fuel or power)
12:50 PM 1:05 PM Wet Waste for Sustainable Aviation Fuel Derek Vardon
1:05 PM 1:15 PM Sustainable Energy from Biomass and Wastes the Taylor Gasification Process Mark A. Paisley
1:15 PM 1:25 PM Chemical Recycling of Waste Plastic for the Production of Useful Chemicals Mohammed A Awwad
1:25 PM 1:50 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
1:50 PM 2:00 PM Break  
2:00 PM 2:05 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Advanced Recycling Technologies
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Economic Impact of Yield and Composition Variation in Bioenergy Crops: Populus Trichocarpa Brian Davison
2:20 PM 2:35 PM Chemical Upcycling of Polyethylene Waste into New Polymers Jennifer Le Roy
2:35 PM 2:45 PM The Realities of Recycling Packaging Foam Darren Post
2:45 PM 2:55 PM Thinking Outside the Circle: Creating Novel Materials and Bigger Markets for Post-Use Plastics through Advanced Recycling Ben Scott
2:55 PM 3:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
3:20 PM 3:25 PM Break  
3:25 PM 3:30 PM Introduction from the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:30 PM 4:05 PM Waste Valorization (plastics and more)
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Quality Improvement of Post Consumer Recycled Materials Craig Gorin
3:45 PM 3:55 PM Tackling the Waste Plastics Problem – Plastics Supply-Chain Modeling and Chemical Catalysis Efforts in the Bottle Consortium Lucas D. Ellis
3:55 PM 4:05 PM A Wedge-Based Approach to Modeling Potential Circular Economy Solutions for Plastic Waste Streams Scott Nicholson
4:05 PM 4:30 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
4:30 PM 4:40 PM End of Day 2 Summary Anne Johnson
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Happy Hour + Icebreakers  




Day 3: Sustainability and More    
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Day 3 David Thompson
10:10 AM 10:15 AM Introduction From the Moderator Live Moderator
10:15 AM 11:00 AM Sustainable Process Design and Manufacturing
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Sustainability in the Chemical Process Industries through Process Intensification and Modular Manufacturing Paul Yelvington
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Sustainable Social-Ecological Systems
10:30 AM 10:45 AM What Would It Take for a University Campus to be Fully Electrified and Carbon Neutral? a Techno-Economic Analysis for the University of Dayton Campus Ben McCall
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Sustainability: A Goal or a System’s State? Michael Ben-Eli
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Innovation for Sustainable Businesses and Industries
11:00 AM 11:10 AM Innovations and Regulations for Biobased and Sustainable Lubricants Mark Miller
11:10 AM 11:40 AM Question and Answer Live Moderator
11:40 AM 11:45 AM Break  
11:45 AM 12:15 PM Discussion Break Out Session  
12:15 PM 12:20 PM Introduction From the Moderator
12:20 PM 1:00 PM Decarbonization
12:20 PM 12:30 PM Organic Waste from Liability to a Carbon Negative Renewable Fuel Alexandros N.Karaiskakis
12:30 PM 12:40 PM Using Waste Carbon Feedstocks to Produce Chemicals Elizabeth Nesbitt
12:40 PM 12:50 PM Integration of Direct Air Capture System with Advanced Photobioreactor for Sustainable Algae-Based Biofuel Production Kylee Harris
12:50 PM 1:00 PM Decarbonization Using a Comprehensive One-Stop-Shop Model for Cities Ravi Malhotra
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
1:20 PM 1:25 PM Break  
1:25 PM 1:30 PM Introduction From the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
1:30 PM 2:05 PM Renewable/Alternative Energy
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Renewable Energy Research Supporting California Goals Towards a Zero-Carbon Electricity and Economy Silvia Palma-Rojas
1:45 PM 1:55 PM Ionomers from Kraft Lignin for Energy Conversion and Storage Devices Shudipto K. Dishari
1:55 PM 2:05 PM On-Demand Release of Hydrogen from Copper-Loaded Covalent Organic Frameworks through Photodissociation Wade Braunecker
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Question and Answer
2:20 PM 2:50 PM Short Presentation- Posters
2:20 PM 2:26 PM Recycling Coconut Husk Fibre in Paving Material As an Environmentally Attractive Waste Solution and Asphalt Modifier Rehana Ali
2:26 PM 2:32 PM A Design and Feasibility Study of an Activated Carbon Production Facility in Trinidad and Tobago Safiyyah Wahid
2:32 PM 2:38 PM Reuse Potential of Spent Media Filter As an Additive for Trinidad Road Paving Applications Sharona Mohammed
2:38 PM 2:44 PM Understanding the Effect of Surface Characteristics on Attached Growth of Turf-Forming Filamentous Algae Zahra Karimi
2:44 PM 2:50 PM A Study on the Qualitative Characteristics of Various Lignin Fractions Isolated from Pinewood Biomass Via an Organosolv Process Muhammad Ajaz Ahmed
2:50 PM 2:55 PM Break  
2:55 PM 3:00 PM Introduction From the Moderator Pre-Recorded Moderator
3:00 PM 3:35 PM Nutrient Pollution, Prevention, and Control
3:00 PM 3:15 PM EPA’s Science to Support Nutrient-Related Water Quality Goals Anne W. Rea
3:15 PM 3:25 PM Nutrient Pollution Management By Coordination Networks and Recovery Technologies Considering Environmental Geographic Information Gerardo J. Ruiz-Mercado
3:25 PM 3:35 PM Quantifying Virtual P Inputs to Agricultural Commodities Including Corn Ethanol Mikaela Algren
3:35 PM 4:05 PM Food, Energy, Water Nexus
3:35 PM 3:45 PM Black Swan Cycle for Energy Carbon Management Brian Kolodji
3:45 PM 3:55 PM A Multi-Objective Optimization Model to Plan City-Scale Water Systems with Economic and Environmental Objectives: A Case Study in Santiago, Chile Daniela Gormaz-Cuevas
3:55 PM 4:05 PM Mapping Controlled Environment Farming in Cities; Integrating Food Production into the Urban Metabolism Darlene Steward
4:05 PM 4:35 PM Question and Answer Live Moderator
4:35 PM 5:00 PM End of Conference: Conclusions and Next Steps Eric Tan, David Thompson, Anne Johnson