ICOSSE '18 Program

ICOSSE '18 Preliminary Schedule

Schedule is subject to change. Last updated July, 2018.



Sunday, August 12, 2018

Afternoon Optional Excursion/Site visit - TBA
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Registration | Poster Setup & Display 
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Welcome Reception




Monday, August 13, 2018

7:00 AM 8:45 AM Registration
8:45 AM 9:15 AM Opening Ceremony
9:15 AM 10:00 AM Plenary Speaker: Oliver Kroner, Green Cincinnati Plan & Sustainability Coordinator, City of Cincinnati
10:00 AM 10:20 AM Coffe Break
10:20 AM 10:55 AM Keynote Speaker: Andrew Mangan, Business Council for Sustainable Development, Pathway21 Transforming the Way Manufacturers Source, Value and Manage Materials
10:55 AM 12:20 PM Session 1 - Water and the Food-Energy-Water Nexus
    C. Stewart Slater, Rowan University Integration of Membrane Technology into Coffee Manufacturing Operations for Water Recovery
    Jason Trembly, Ohio University Sustainable Management of Hypersaline Brine Waste: Zero Liquid Discharge Treatment of Produced Water Via Direct Joule-Heating Method
    Nemi Vora, University of Pittsburgh An Information Theory Approach to Assess U.S. Food Trade and Embodied Irrigation Impacts from a Food-Energy-Water Nexus Perspective
    Irina Belozerova, Intel Corporation Water Conservation in Semiconductor Industry: Ultrapure Water and Beyond
    Q&A/Discussion
12:20 PM 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM 3:30 PM Session 2 - Modeling and Simulation
    Keynote Speaker: Heriberto Cabezas, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Pazmany Peter Catholic University Using Green Chemistry and Engineering Principles to Design, Assess, and Retrofit Chemical Processes for Sustainability
    Scott Nicholson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Assessing Fossil Fuel and Feedstock Use in the U.S. Plastics and Rubber Sector: A Supply Chain Analysis
    Kirti M. Yenkie, Rowan University Generating Efficient Wastewater Treatment Networks: an Integrated Approach Comprising of Contaminant Properties, Technology Suitability, Plant Design and Process Optimization
    Shuyun Li, West Virginia University A Simulation-Based Computational Framework for Pollution Control Units (PCU) and Estimation of Life Cycle Inventories (LCI) from Manufacturing Processes
    Andres Argoti, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Assessment of Urban Sustainability of the Chicago Metropolitan Area Using Green Accounting Methods
    Q&A/Discussion
3:30 PM 3:50 PM Coffee Break 
3:50 PM 4:30 PM Rapid Fire Session
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Poster Session



Tuesday, August 14, 2018

7:30 AM 9:00 AM Registration
8:40 AM 9:00 AM Coffee Break 
9:00 AM 9:15AM Summary Session
9:15AM 10:00 AM Plenary Speaker: Tracy Young, Global R&D Director, Construction Chemicals & Cellulosics Technology, The Dow Chemical Company 
10:00 AM 10:20 AM Coffee Break 
10:20 AM 12:20 PM Session 3 - Food-Energy-Water Nexus - Nutrient Considerations
    Keynote Speaker - TBA
    Ranjani B. Theregowda, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Comparative Emergy Evaluation of Nutrient Recovery Technology As an Alternative to Traditional Fertilizers and Nutrient Removal Technologies
    Briana Niblick, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Eutrophication Model Development for Life Cycle Impact Assessment in the United States
    Xin Ma, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Nutrient Removal and Resource Recovery: Effect on Life Cycle Cost and Environmental Impacts of Small Scale Wastewater Treatment
    Q&A/Discussion
12:20 PM 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM 3:30 PM Session 4 - Bioenergy Sustainability
    Keynote Speaker: Bhavik Bakshi,  Ohio State University
    Rebecca Hanes, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Spatially Explicit Modeling of Criteria Air Pollutants from Agricultural and Forestry Feedstock Production
    Mark Mba Wright, Iowa State University Regional Techno-Economic (TEA) Analysis of the Pyrolysis-Bioenergy- Biochar Pathwayfor Carbon-Negative Energy
    Eric C. D. Tan, National Renewable Energy Laboratory An Integrated Sustainability Evaluation of Indirect Liquefaction of Biomass to Liquid Fuels
    Kwabena Darkwah, University of Kentucky Center for Applied Energy Research Multi Objective Versus Single Objective Optimization of Batch Bioethanol Production Based on a Time-Dependent Fermentation Model
    Q&A/Discussion
3:30 PM 3:50 PM Coffee Break 
3:50 PM 5:50 PM Session 5 - Sustainable Bioproducts 
    Keynote Speaker: Michael Gromacki, Dixie Chemical Upgrading of Glycerol, a Biodiesel By-Product, into a Speciality Epoxide, Glycidol, for Use in Coatings, Surfactants and Thermoset Materials
    Bethany Klemetsrud, University of North Dakota Aspects of Sustainable Production of Palm Oil in the Municipality of Teapa in Tabasco, Mexico: Evaluating the Current and Future Use of Palm Oil
    Pahola Thathiana Benavides, Argonne National Laboratory Life-Cycle Analysis of Bio-Derived Chemicals in the GREET Model
    Alex Jordan, University of Pittsburgh Dependence of United States Industrial Sectors on Pollination Service By Insects
    Michael A. Schultz, PTI Global Solutions Drawing on the Past to Innovate Towards a Sustainable Future
    Q&A/Discussion
5:50 PM 6:30 PM Awards Ceremony
6:30 PM 8:00 PM Sponsored Banquet



Wednesday, August 15, 2018

8:15 AM 8:30 AM Coffee Break 
8:30 AM 8:45AM Summary Session
8:45AM 9:15 AM Plenary Speaker: Subhas Sikdar, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (retired)
9:15 AM 10:45 AM Session 6 - Sustainable Chemical Industry
    Keynote Speaker: Emily Tipaldo, American Chemistry Council Plastic Industry Leadership in a Circular Economy: Ending Plastic Waste to the Environment
    Paul F. Harten, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Program for Assisting the Replacement of Industrial Solvents, Paris III
    Leora Vegosen, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE) Development of the Alternatives Assessment Dashboard
    William M. Barrett, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Assessing Chemical Alternatives Based on Chemical Structure Using a Name Reaction Database
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Coffee Break
11:05 AM 12:25 PM Session 7 - Panel: Sustainability by Manufacturing USA Institutes 
    Ignasi Palou-Rivera, RAPID Sustainability and Process Intensification
    Nabil Nasr, REMADE Remanufacturing & the Circular Economy
    Haresh Malkani, CESMII TBA
    Q&A/Discussion
12:25 PM 12:40 PM Closing Remarks
Afternoon Optional Excursion/Site visit - TBA

Program and schedule are preliminary and subject to change without notice.