ICOSSE 2015 Program

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

4:00 PM  6:00 PM  Registration 
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Welcome Reception 
     

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

7:00 AM 10:30 AM Registration
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Coffee Break 
8:00 AM 8:20 AM

Opening Ceremony
Heriberto Cabezas, Conference Chair, US EPA, University of Pannonia, Hungary
Ferenc Friedler, University of Pannonia, Hungary

8:20 AM 8:50 AM Plenary Session: Water
Tracy Young, Dow Chemical Company, USA
8:50 AM 9:20 AM Plenary Session: Framing the Nexus
Richard Darton, Oxford University, UK
9:20 AM 9:50 AM

Plenary Session: Sustainability Education
David Allen, University of Texas-Austin, USA

9:50 AM 10:10 AM Coffee Break 
10:10 AM 11:40 AM

Session 1: Water Resource and Availability Issues I
Chair: Kimberly Ogden, University of Arizona, USA
Keynote: Danny Reible, Texas Tech University, USA

10:10 AM 11:40 AM

Session 2: Energy-Water-Food Nexus: Water
Chair: Zdravko Kravanja, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Keynote: Thomas Theis, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

11:40 AM 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Session 3: Water Resource and Availability Issues II
Chair: Tracy Young, Dow, USA
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Session 4: Energy-Water-Food Nexus: Energy
Chair: Raymond Tan, De La Salle University, Philippines
Co-Chair: Charles Coronella, University of Nevada, Reno
Keynote: Robin Smith, University of Manchester, UK
3:00 PM 3:20 PM Coffee Break 
3:20 PM 4:50 PM Session 5: Education and Social Aspects of Sustainability
Chairs: Glenn Schrader, University of Arizona, USA
and Bruce Hamilton, National Science Foundation, USA
3:20 PM 4:50 PM

Session 6: Energy-Water-Food Nexus: Supply Chains
Chair: Honloong Lam, University of Nottingham, Malaysia
Keynote: Heriberto Cabezas, University of Pannonia, Hungary

5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Rapid Fire Session
Chair: Michael Narodoslawsky, Graz University of Technology, Austria

5:30 PM 6:30 PM Poster Session

Thursday, May 28, 2015

8:00 AM 10:30 AM Registration
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Coffee Break 
8:30 AM 9:00 AM

Plenary session: Manufacturing
Adisa Azapagic, University of Manchester, UK

9:00 AM 9:30 AM Plenary session: Energy
Reinhard Koch, European Centre for Renewable Energy Gussing, Austria
9:30 AM 9:50 AM Coffee Break 
9:50 AM 11:20 AM

Session 7: Sustainable Product and Process Design I
Chair: Yinlun Huang Wayne State University, USA
Keynote: Guenter Wozny and Hamid Godini, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

9:50 AM 11:20 AM

Session 8: Future Energy Scenarios
Chair: Urmila Diwekar, Vishwamitra Research Institute, USA
Keynote: Stefan Hirschberg and Martin Densing, Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI), Switzerland

11:20 AM 1:10 PM Lunch 
1:10 PM 3:00 PM

Session 9: Sustainable Product and Process Design II
Chair: I. S. Jawahir, University of Kentucky, USA
Keynote: Yinlun Huang, Wayne State University, USA

1:10 PM 3:00 PM

Session 10: Energy Generation Life-Cycles and Ecological Impact
Chair: Michael Narodoslawsky, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Keynote: Sharifah Radifah Wan Alwi, University of Technology, Malaysia

3:00 PM 3:20 PM Coffee Break 
3:20 PM 4:50 PM

Session 11: Sustainable Supply Chains
Chair: Petro Kapustenko, National Technical University KhPI, Ukraine
Co-Chair: Fazleena Badurdeen, University of Kentucky, USA
Keynote: Vyacheslav Kafarov, Industrial University of Santander, Colombia

3:20 PM 4:50 PM

Session 12: Renewable Energy Technologies
Chair: Jiri Klemes, University of Pannonia, Hungary
Keynote: Zainuddin Manan, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia

6:00 PM 6:45 PM Awards Ceremony
6:45 PM 9:00 PM Banquet Dinner

Friday, May 29, 2015

8:00 AM 10:30 AM Registration
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Coffee Break 
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Closing Plenary
M. Ibrahim B. A. Mutalib, Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia 
9:00 AM 9:10 AM Break 
9:10 AM 10:40 AM

Session 13: Some Ideas in Practical Sustainability
Chair: Heriberto Cabezas, University of Pannonia, Hungary
Keynote: Qiuwang Wang and Min Zeng, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

Program and schedule are subject to change.